s

The Divine Mine

Uva Ursi Leaf 120ml jar

Write a review

$7.25

The Divine Mine

Uva Ursi Leaf 120ml jar

Write a review

$7.25

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva ursi
Common Names: Bearberry, Hog cranberry, Kinnikinnick, Mountain Cranberry, Red bearberry, upland cranberry, wild cranberry, bear's grape
Origin: Croatia

Magickal lore surrounding Uva Ursi falls into two major areas: Psychic power/divination, and connection with the animal kingdom. Uva Ursi is said to align a person with their own inner strength, and to help connect with ancestral knowledge.

Uva Ursi is especially favored by those who work with Bear energy. Shamans use Bearberry for shape-shifting magick. Healing (of others) and wisdom-seeking are other magickal properties of Bearberry.

DISCLAIMER:
The information on this web site has not been evaluated by the Canadian Dept. of Health and Welfare or by the US FDA. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any diseases or replace medical attention. Please consult your practitioner, physician or herbal specialist before using any products you purchase, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.